HomeWhat To SeeThe Giant SwingThe Giant Swing Bangkok

The Giant Swing Bangkok

The Giant Swing Bangkok



The Giant Swing in Bangkok, Thailand

The Giant Swing in Bangkok is located just outside Wat Suthat and without going into too much detail, the swing has references to the Hindu religion which came to Thailand about 1,500 years ago.

The Giant Swing was used as a sign of bravery and daring by young men who would use the 30 meter high swing to swing as high as possible and grab a bag of coins between their teeth.

With the giant swing having Hindu influences, it was originally located next to the Devasathan Shrine which is also in Bangkok. The Devasathan Shrine is located at the Brahmin Temple which is a temple to Shiva and was built in 1784 - two years after The Grand Palace was completed.

Lightning damaged the original swing and after under going some restoration, it was moved to its present position outside Wat Suthat.

The use of the swing continued up until 1932 when it was stopped as a result of deaths and serious injury.

For those interested in seeing the original teak timbers, they can be found at the National Museum.

General Information

Other Name: Sao Ching Cha
Opens: always
Price: n/a

Map To The Giant Swing in Bangkok


View The Giant Swing in Bangkok in a larger map

Video Of The Golden Mount Temple

What's Close By That's Of Interest?

The Grand Palace - Wat Pra Gaew - 15 - 20 minute walk

The Reclining Buddha - Wat Po - 15 - 20 minute walk

The Temple Of Dawn - Wat Arun - 30 mins including a ferry ride across the river

National Museum
- 15 minute walk
(Largest museum in the area with many displays to help you learn about Thai life and culture)

Wat Chana Songkhram
Rachawora Mahawiharn - 5 minute walk
(Ancient temple built in the Ayutthaya period- good introduction to Thai temples)

Wat Suthat - opposite
(large temple next to the Giant Swing)

Wat Ratchanatdaram Worawihan- 5 minute walk
(
a short walk past democracy monument, this temple is architectually impressive)

Wat Thepthidaram Worawihan- 5 minute walk

 

Hotels Near The Golden Mount Temple

Kao Sarn Park Resort 5 star hotels in Bangkok Rating out of 10
Khao Sarn Park Resort
Located in the middle of Kao Sarn road, this hotel has 47 clean rooms with decent facilities.
Score: 7.6

AVG Price: $28


Prince Palace Hotel 4 star hotels in Bangkok
Prince Palace Hotel near Kao Sarn Road
Part of the BoBae market building, this is an up=market hotel for the Khao Sarn area.
Plenty of things to do and see in the area and quick ferry to shopping areas. Good facilities too.
Score: 7.5

AVG Price: $46
Navalai River Resort 3 star hotels Kao Sarn Road
Navalai Resort - BangkokK A little further away from Khao San road but still close enough to enjoy it without being part of it. Good facilities and close to the river to help keep you cool..  Score: 8.5

AVG. Price: $65 
Villa Cha Cha 3 star hotels in Bangkok
Villa Cha Cha Kao Sarn Road Close to Kao Sarn road and yet far enough away so as not to be disturbed by it.
Cosy accommodation is a Thai style.
Good accommodation for travelers

Score: 7.5

AVG. Price: $44

Book Here

Viengtai Hotel 3 star hotels in Bangkok
Viengtai Hotel near Kao Sarn Road 209 rooms and set just around the corner from Kao Sarn Road in a quite road but it's just a minute or two's walk and close by The Grand Palace.

Score: 7.6

AVG. Price: $43

Book Here

Holiday Inn 4 star hotels in Bangkok
Situated opposite The Grand Hyatt Erawan, the Erawan shrine and Gaysorn shopping Centre, The Holiday Inn Bangkok offers reasonable rates, good facilities

Score: 8.8

AVG. Price: $89

Book Here

The Arnoma 4 star hotels in Bangkok
Situated opposite Central World, the Arnoma Hotel provides good accommodation in an excellent location. Close to Skytrains, excellent shopping, restaurants and entertainment. Few hotels at this price offer such a good location.

Score: 7.8

AVG. Price: $61

Book Here




Recent Comments

Songkran

Water throwing festival in Bangkok

Apple Watch

How Much Does The Apple Watch Cost in Bangkok

New MacBook

the new apple macbook prices in Bangkok. Where to buy and how much it costs

iPhone 6 prices

How Much Does The iPhone 6 Cost in Bangkok

Galaxy S6

samsung galaxy s6 prices in Bangkok

Galaxy Edge

samsung galaxy s6 edge prices in Bangkok

Popular Attractions

Cheap Hotels

Top Shopping Malls

Thai Food

what food to order in Thailand

iPad Air Prices

cost of ipad air in bangkok

Seasons

Hot March - June
Rainy July - October
Cool November - February