HomeWhat To SeeWat SuthatWat Suthat Bangkok

Wat Suthat Bangkok

Wat Suthat - Bangkok


Wat Suthat in Bangkok, Thailand

Wat Suthat in Bangkok is also known as the temple for the Giant Swing which stands outside the main entrance gate to the temple. Wat Suthat in Bangkok, Thailand is one of the largest and oldest temples in Bangkok and occupies a land area of about 10 acres and is surrounded by a wall.

Wat Suthat is home to a huge 25 feet high bronze Buddha statue which dates back to the 13th century.

The walls of Wat Suthat are covered with wall paintings which are some of the most important murals in Thailand and depict the 24 lives of Buddha. The paintings were restored during the 1980s.

The temple complex also houses a large number of Buddha statues - about 150 in all, and around the main temple building are many Chinese statues. Apparently, these statues have no connection to anything Chinese other than the fact that they were used as boat balasts for when rice was shipped to and from China.

General Information

Other Name: Giant Swing Temple
Opens: 9.00 - 21.00 daily
Price: 50 Baht

More Information

Wat Suthat is quite an impressive temple complex to visit, especially to see and sit beneath the 25 foot high Buddha statue which also houses the ashes of the late brother of the current king of Thailand, King Rama VIII.

Also in the ground is a statue of the late king which was erected by the current king of Thailand as a tribute to his brother who died from a gun shot wound to the head in a mysterious accident in the palace.

The temple is used at state ceremonies and has close ties to Hinduism and so Hindu priests are often involved during these state ceremonies.

In The Same Area

Wat Suthat is located in an area of Bangkok which has many places of interest to visit and it's possible to spend a whole day in this area visiting The Golden Mount Temple, The Grand Palace, Wat Po (The Reclining Buddha), The National Museum and Wat Arun (Temple Of Dawn) and of course, The Giant Swing

The Giant Swing in Bangkok, next to Wat Suthat

Map To Wat Suthat in Bangkok


View Wat Suthat - Bangkok in a larger map

Video Of Wat Suthat in Bangkok

What's Close By That's Of Interest?

The Grand Palace - Wat Pra Gaew - 15 - 20 minute walk

The Reclining Buddha - Wat Po - 15 - 20 minute walk

The Temple Of Dawn - Wat Arun - 30 mins including a ferry ride across the river

National Museum
- 15 minute walk
(Largest museum in the area with many displays to help you learn about Thai life and culture)

Wat Chana Songkhram
Rachawora Mahawiharn - 5 minute walk
(Ancient temple built in the Ayutthaya period- good introduction to Thai temples)

Giant Swing - opposite
(Huge red swing about 80 feet high once used by young men swinging to catch a bag of silver coins in their teeth.)

Wat Ratchanatdaram Worawihan- 5 minute walk
(
a short walk past democracy monument, this temple is architectually impressive)

Wat Thepthidaram Worawihan- 5 minute walk

 

Hotels Near Wat Suthat

Kao Sarn Park Resort 5 star hotels in Bangkok Rating out of 10
Khao Sarn Park Resort
Located in the middle of Kao Sarn road, this hotel has 47 clean rooms with decent facilities.
Score: 7.6

AVG Price: $28


Prince Palace Hotel 4 star hotels in Bangkok
Prince Palace Hotel near Kao Sarn Road
Part of the BoBae market building, this is an up=market hotel for the Khao Sarn area.
Plenty of things to do and see in the area and quick ferry to shopping areas. Good facilities too.
Score: 7.5

AVG Price: $46
Navalai River Resort 3 star hotels Kao Sarn Road
Navalai Resort - BangkokK A little further away from Khao San road but still close enough to enjoy it without being part of it. Good facilities and close to the river to help keep you cool..  Score: 8.5

AVG. Price: $65 
Villa Cha Cha 3 star hotels in Bangkok
Villa Cha Cha Kao Sarn Road Close to Kao Sarn road and yet far enough away so as not to be disturbed by it.
Cosy accommodation is a Thai style.
Good accommodation for travelers

Score: 7.5

AVG. Price: $44

Book Here

Viengtai Hotel 3 star hotels in Bangkok
Viengtai Hotel near Kao Sarn Road 209 rooms and set just around the corner from Kao Sarn Road in a quite road but it's just a minute or two's walk and close by The Grand Palace.

Score: 7.6

AVG. Price: $43

Book Here




Recent Comments

Songkran

Water throwing festival in Bangkok

Apple Watch

How Much Does The Apple Watch Cost in Bangkok

New MacBook

the new apple macbook prices in Bangkok. Where to buy and how much it costs

iPhone 6 prices

How Much Does The iPhone 6 Cost in Bangkok

Galaxy S6

samsung galaxy s6 prices in Bangkok

Galaxy Edge

samsung galaxy s6 edge prices in Bangkok

Popular Attractions

Cheap Hotels

Top Shopping Malls

Thai Food

what food to order in Thailand

iPad Air Prices

cost of ipad air in bangkok

Seasons

Hot March - June
Rainy July - October
Cool November - February